MTM2.com

A forum for mtm2 discussion
FAQ :: Search :: Members :: Groups :: Register
Login
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 3:14 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: behihms wild ride
PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2006 11:51 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 4:46 pm
Posts: 280
Location: Rye Texas
when i race this track when i get to checkpoint 6 i get a to many verticles. any reason why.

levi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2006 12:35 pm 
Glow Ball
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 1999 7:00 pm
Posts: 8
If using sparse scenery level doesn't solve it, then decrease the viewing distance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2006 4:55 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2000 2:01 pm
Posts: 0
Levi, I get the "Too many verticies!" error at the same point. The error applies to those using the Direct3D graphics renderer, I think it's triggered because the track has too many complex models clustered in the same area (I suspect the watertower-windmills). Fixes include what Phin stated but choosing a different renderer (software, 3Dfx) would also do the trick. Switching renderers isn't practical but I mention it because the author may well have been using something other than Direct3D when he made the track, either that or his visibility was set very low. Then again maybe we're just unlucky since nobody else seems to be complaining about the error.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2006 7:36 pm 
Glow Ball
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 1999 7:00 pm
Posts: 8
Quote:
Then again maybe we're just unlucky since nobody else seems to be complaining about the error.


Actually, it's been a problem since the very beginning... and in fact ShadowPrincess sent out a tournament bulletin just the other day on how to work around it. Setting to sparse and 90% visibility is usually enough to get rid of the error.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 9:46 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:39 pm
Posts: 1776
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba, Canada
if it means anything, I get the error on my XP computer, but not on my windows 95 lol. Maybe its something to do with directX 9 and MTM2.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2006 5:12 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 2:01 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Missouri, USA
I was also having problems at cp6. I mainly run sparse & 90% visibilaty, but I had to drop it to 80% before it would work.

I'm running XP too.

_________________
Scatter
To err is human, but to really foul things up requires a computer.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group