MTM2.com

A forum for mtm2 discussion
FAQ :: Search :: Members :: Groups :: Register
Login
It is currently Tue May 23, 2017 7:27 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next   
Author Message
 Post subject: New MTM2 Track STGMX1
PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2010 8:02 pm 
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 2:01 pm
Posts: 65
Thought I'd make an MTM2 track, nothing fancy, just a good racing line (IMO). It is a remake of my EVO2 track of the same name as far as
the racing line and textures are concerned. I haven't had much luck yet in converting my evo2 models over to mtm2 so I used models from MTMG and Malibu350's site. Thanks for still having all this available over the years.

Here is the link, check it out if you like.

http://mtm2.com/~tracks/details.cgi?t=5444


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 3:00 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 2:18 am
Posts: 16
hey street, i wanted to race on your new track, but am getting this error, is it just something im doing wrong?

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 7:34 pm 
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 2:01 pm
Posts: 65
I'm not sure, that texture is one I recolored so I will see what I can find out.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 9:23 pm 
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 2:01 pm
Posts: 65
CLC, try redownloading if you haven't already, I am not sure why that error would occur.

I used flyrawgui to convert an existing tent texture so I could make a different color and used also to convert is back to a raw and renamed it. Then I used the memedre texture replacer on the renamed bin.

If redownloading does not fix it, I will simply delete that model , use the original bin and make a new pod and see if that fixes the problem, if it does then I'll upload that and phin or whoever maintains the tracks here can just delete the other one.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 10:18 pm 
MTM2 Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 6:19 pm
Posts: 1267
Location: Viña del Mar, Chile.
Alright I'll download it now

Edit: Says bad texture size error or something.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 10:26 pm 
MTM2 Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 6:19 pm
Posts: 1267
Location: Viña del Mar, Chile.
http://cownap.com/~mtmg/errors.cgi?e=50


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 11:02 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 2:18 am
Posts: 16
Thx for replying Streets, I seen snowman on earlier and asked him about it, he said his works with no probs, so i downloaded again, and get same error, i tried it w/o computer trucks, still get the error, i tried it in different settings...like clear sky, dusk, clowdy, and still get the message, im using a glide wrapper, maybe thats why ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:55 am 
Glow Ball
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 1999 7:00 pm
Posts: 8
Re-download the track... the error should be gone. Note. using this pod 'may' give the different track version if people still use the original pod.

(Sorry, I linked up the review and took the pic in trackview, then the server went out and I never got the chance to run it in game. The error was in a bad texture replacement - as far as I'm aware, mdmre's utilities don't work on ntfs. We had the same problem with binedit when winxp first came out).

Nice work, Street.


LG4TNT2.BIN


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2010 3:10 am 
MTM2 Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 6:19 pm
Posts: 1267
Location: Viña del Mar, Chile.
hm that explains the random characters at the end of the texture name (in the bin file)
Maybe a VisualBasic 3 (which was desinged for 16 bits programs) problem. but WinPod works fine.
I use BinNamer or a HEX editor like UltraEdit for BIN texture replacement
Nice track by the way.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2010 7:10 am 
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 2:01 pm
Posts: 65
That's the first time I ever used that utility so that makes sense then.

Thanks Phineus and Kmaster.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2010 3:45 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 2:18 am
Posts: 16
Phineus wrote:
Re-download the track... the error should be gone. LG4TNT2.BIN


That did it, ty

street, real fun track man, ran it a bunch today as soon as i got home, took me awhile but finally got it under a 2:00 lap time.
1:58.76.... I dont know if i can get it faster then that, but sure did run several laps to get it. hopefully you will be on MTM2/chat soon, we can run some laps together. thx for another fun one to race on.

with a few more laps just now, got it to 1:57.01 :) and just love the colors on the track, noticed coming from cp 3 to 4 i believe, you can tell by where the train is how good lap your running.


Last edited by CLC on Tue Mar 30, 2010 6:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 7:48 pm 
Member

Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 2:01 pm
Posts: 125
I'd like to run it sometime too. Pop into the mtms/chat once in a while and I;d be happy to run it with you.
Or PM me for my MSN name and we can IP it with a few others


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 1:34 am 
Member

Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 2:01 pm
Posts: 125
I downloaded the new version and came up with an error I have receivd on a few other add on tracks too (error message below). Maybe this is a problem on my end? If so, let me know what i am missing. I'd love to run this.


CRace:: init-Unable to pen .Sit

File D:METAL\CRUSH2\core\RACE.CPP

Line 243

I could not find this error in the error listing at cownap/mtmg.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:16 am 
Glow Ball
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 1999 7:00 pm
Posts: 8
> http://cownap.com/~mtmg/errors.cgi?e=6 Unable to open SIT file

I'm not confident about the proposed solution, but you never know.

STGMX1.pod exact file size: 6.46 MB (6,776,343 bytes)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:48 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 1:36 am
Posts: 184
Location: Wapwallopen, PA.
the bad texture size error means that when you put the .pod together its missing that specific texture for a certain model it's trying to render. I ran into this problem when i actually started beta testing my first track YEAAAAAARS ago. The way to fix it is to find the missing texture and just re-pod the track with the included missing texture. N-E-WAAAAYz hope that this helps.

_________________
No Rules, No Limits, No Fear!!!
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 8:29 am 
MTM2 Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 6:19 pm
Posts: 1267
Location: Viña del Mar, Chile.
Phineus wrote:
> http://cownap.com/~mtmg/errors.cgi?e=6 Unable to open SIT file

I'm not confident about the proposed solution, but you never know.

STGMX1.pod exact file size: 6.46 MB (6,776,343 bytes)


a md5 hash would be usefull


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:57 pm 
Glow Ball
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 1999 7:00 pm
Posts: 8
LOL, I'm starting to feel sorry for Street's poor old new track.
    [pre] 7a4403f01673ce0d1f46ec9fa97cc0d8 *STGMX1.pod 157ca3636108b8724e0a55b9770dccf0 *STGMX1.zip [/pre]
Don't expect that for the other five thousand ;-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 7:26 pm 
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 2:01 pm
Posts: 65
LOL, well I have no way to know what to do because I haven't had a problem 1 with it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 8:06 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 2:18 am
Posts: 16
we was talking about this track online, so we raced it, have to tell ya Street, we had a blast, SLO_Muddd comes up with a 1:53.77 and that was fast, well after a few more rounds, SLO_Hotshoe goes bezerk...hehe, ... and finds a 1:51.85

I can tell ya Street, this track made alot of peeps happy playing it, sure is fun, just as i imagined it would be online, and we played it a bunch of laps, and wanted more.

Great Job on this very fine layout, Great track!!

TY


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 12:05 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 2:00 pm
Posts: 233
This track is fun Street. Bit rougher then expected, but that means a new challenge. 8 laps down on it and I'm running 1:57.01 PB, consistent 1:57's. Nice track bro. Had fun for the 8 laps I ran on it, and hopefully be down to 1:51's with Hotshoe soon.

Its in my favorites list.

_________________
Good one, Genius.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next   


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group