MTM2.com

A forum for mtm2 discussion
FAQ :: Search :: Members :: Groups :: Register
Login
It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 4:57 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can't believe I missed this feature: MI
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2001 2:37 pm 
Member

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2000 2:01 pm
Posts: 356
Location: USA
Boy do I feel dumb. In texture edit mode, if you uncheck "paint mode" you can apply textures to large areas of your track. Click a square, and then hold shift and click another square some distance away. It creates a box around the grid squares you selected. Now choose a texture and click apply. It applies the texture to all the squares that were selected. You can also use this feature to apply "auto texture transitions" to small areas of your track at once.

I sure wish I would've known that earlier! lol.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2001 3:06 pm 
Glow Ball
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 1999 7:00 pm
Posts: 8
I knew about the auto transition thing and actually have (or had) it written someplace. But I don't think I knew about the area normalizing thing. Guitar Bill included all sorts of those things. Good find.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2001 2:28 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2000 2:01 pm
Posts: 0
Cool find! It works in Traxx 1.2 too, I could have used this sooner meself.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 6:06 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2000 2:01 pm
Posts: 0
Just to remind everyone -- it's a powerful feature and a great time saver...

<center><img src="http://mtm2.com/~forum/images/traxxnormalize.gif"></center>

You can texture a line across the entire terrain or fill an immense area with a single stroke.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 12:23 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:39 pm
Posts: 1769
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba, Canada
dern i wish i knew about this before

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 02, 2006 12:41 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 8:37 pm
Posts: 201
Location: Orlando
this is an old topic but i had to bring it back up. This just saved me about 30 minutes of clicking and reclicking to get one texture in one place. This is a great feature. Thanks for bringing it up Obeone

_________________
http://www.geocities.com/nxtmphelps/
PMTR sign up!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 11:38 am 
Member

Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 5:28 pm
Posts: 12
Wow! I didn't know that somone is smart to put that on a freeware editor.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group