MTM2.com

A forum for mtm2 discussion
FAQ :: Search :: Members :: Groups :: Register
Login
It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 2:46 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Traxx 1.5 limits?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:25 pm 
Member

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2000 2:01 pm
Posts: 360
Is there a vertecies limit for models in 1.5?

I only ask because now models exceeding 1024 seem to actually work. Will it allow me to use them, or will there be some errors eventually in game or in making the pod?

I have the model cut into 2 halves just in case, but I don't think I'll be able to line it up right like the model where its 1 piece.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2005 8:40 pm 
easy company
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 29, 2000 2:01 pm
Posts: 2018
the vert limit was not changed in 1.5 and remains at 1024 per model, anything more will render the model invisible in traxx. higher than 1024 vert models will work in the game but you're asking for trouble. i've experimented with models over 3000 with no problem, but when i added a couple more the game crashed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2005 9:12 pm 
Member

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2000 2:01 pm
Posts: 360
For some reason when I load them into 1.5 it renders them fine. This is the only reason I asked. I'm going to cut them down then. Hopefully I'll be able to align them properly in traxx.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2005 10:27 pm 
easy company
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 29, 2000 2:01 pm
Posts: 2018
> For some reason when I load them into 1.5 it renders them fine...

really? I brought it up with rbiii but didn't know he had made any changes there. This's good to know thanks.

> Hopefully I'll be able to align them properly in traxx.

You will. alignment issues is where 1.5 leaves 1.4 in the dust.



ps, where's silverton? :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 12:01 pm 
Member

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2000 2:01 pm
Posts: 360
<center>
Image
http://img161.imageshack.us/img161/1483/20408mc.jpg
</center>

Almost double the limit and looks like it works fine.. My only concern was if the game itself would have a problem with it.

>ps, where's silverton?

Its on my harddrive.. I can't figure out how to build the pod again... It's been so long.. I've attempted to do it a few times but have gotten errors.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 9:28 pm 
easy company
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 29, 2000 2:01 pm
Posts: 2018
> My only concern ...

The only way to find out is to keep testing the track as you progress. At 2040 it should work just fine, just be carefull what you place in the same area and keep it to a minimum. There were a few models that I converted over to mtm from evo that were well over the 1024 limit and so I had to chop them up in pieces in order to see them in traxx, ie the bridges in deadmans gulch and castle rock. those models, when reassembled in traxx had the same amount of verts as the originals pretty much and cause no problems.

> I can't figure out how to build the pod again...

Do you mean rebuild the txx? If you need a hand send me the pod... i've done so many rebuilds fixing bad tracks during SLO's sets project I can do 'em blindfolded.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 05, 2005 7:36 pm 
Member

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2000 2:01 pm
Posts: 360
Hey Mal,

You have a PM.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group