MTM2.com

A forum for mtm2 discussion
FAQ :: Search :: Members :: Groups :: Register
Login
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 4:02 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: box limit ???
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 2:17 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 2:02 am
Posts: 163
Location: Belgium
This probably has been asked before but i can't find it somewhere [nyuk] ...

I am working on a small new track. It's been a while since i've worked with traxx so i often have to take a look at the school on how i have to make something lol.Now the track i'm building is a supercross track. It's inspired by the Anaheim sx track which i really like. So i've build a stadium like it and i was working on the roof (which is entirely made out of ground boxes) when suddently i could not paste no more ground boxes. Is there a limit to the allowed number of ground boxes used in a track ? I know there is a model limit and a ramp limit, but then traxx tells you when you have reached that limit. Now when i'm pasting a ground box nothing happens..

And i have another question. I seem to have some problems inserting models. It's the first time i'm using the 1.5 so maybe that's interfering with something on my comp, i dunnow. The problem is that when i want to insert a model nothing happens. The purple box does not appear. To insert a purple box i have to click 'wire frame' twice (so that i have the black screen) and then i can insert a purple box/model without any problems.

_________________
I love motorsports, because for soccer, basketball, tennis, golf, ... you only need 1 ball


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 3:06 pm 
Glow Ball
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 1999 7:00 pm
Posts: 8
I can give you the first question. The limit, according to bill, is 2048.

<center><img src="http://cownap.com/~mtmg/traxx/images/stats01.gif" width="204"></center>

We'll let Malibu350 look at the second question.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 9:02 pm 
easy company
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 29, 2000 2:01 pm
Posts: 2018
Can you post a picture of the current track stat box?

The only time I have a problem inserting purple object boxes is when i've maxed them out... but if you haven't, I wonder if the large number of ground boxes you have has some effect on model limits, as in a undiscovered traxx bug.


If you can post the stats i can recreate the problem here and hopefully come up with an answer for ya.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 4:09 am 
Member

Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2002 2:01 pm
Posts: 205
Location: Switzerland
Quote:
and i was working on the roof (which is entirely made out of ground boxes)


That's maybe not a very good idea. Using very large numbers of GB adversely impacts frame rates and causes other problems too (there are two guys around who can tell you for hours why GB are evil, lol).

If you use GBs because you want texturing details that would get lost by using a large bin with few faces (and thus textures stretched to the extreme), it is still better to make a bin with a tiling corresponding to 4x4 grid squares, and applying a 256 texture to it. You get the same texturing detail with approximately 16 times less vertices.

If the reason for using GB are special effects (sound reverb and/or inheritance of texture settings to terrain located on the same grid square )then you might get the same result by using GBs only where really needed.

Finally, the more precise collision properties of GBs (the reason I like to use some) is apparently not relevant for your purpose.

Keep on the good work [tu]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 4:48 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 2:02 am
Posts: 163
Location: Belgium
I don't have much time today because my brother (NIR_Knarf) gets married today.
But i will answer your questions as quickly as possible :

Phin :
You were right, i have reached maximum ground boxes. Strange traxx did not inform me of that

Mal :
Here is a pic of the stat box

<center><img src="http://mtm2.com/~forum/images/mumrassmaxtrackstats.gif" width="203" height="267">
( http://users.pandora.be/mumhra/mtm/statistics.JPG ) </center>

At least, i think lol. But i have tried to insert a model before i started working on the roof and then it did not work either. That must be about 1500 ground boxes before now i'm guessing.
I had some pc probs a while ago and i had to insert a new mobo. Traxx has not been on this comp for a few monts now and i just reinstalled 2 weeks ago. I never worked with traxx 1.5 before this.

RA :
I'm sorry, but in track making you are far ahead of me. I know that GB's are evil, but i don't know another way how to make a roof with using models or something different. I don't understand half the stuff you are talking about lol. I think that's why i'm such a big fan of your tracks. I like to think my tracks are fun to drive on, but they are not half as much to look at as yours. I will look for another way in making the roof, but i will have to look at some other tracks to find one i think.

_________________
I love motorsports, because for soccer, basketball, tennis, golf, ... you only need 1 ball


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2005 2:42 pm 
easy company
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 29, 2000 2:01 pm
Posts: 2018
I wish I had an answer for ya mum on the model problem but I don't. I installed traxx 1.5 on a brand new comp, played around with it for a couple hours and it works perfectly from top to bottom.

The only thing I can think of is that perhaps there's a conficting program on your system? but that's just a guess.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2005 4:16 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 7:28 pm
Posts: 475
Most of the big dome tracks are simply large dome models that are set to No Collide. If you want a flat roof a simple 2d model to the size you want and raised to the height you want should work fine. This is, AFAIK low lag, and keeps the helicopter from placing your truck on the roof (where it is subsequently stuck until you drive off).

I like indoor tracks so I look forward to this one!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2005 1:54 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 2:02 am
Posts: 163
Location: Belgium
Malibu350 wrote:
The only thing I can think of is that perhaps there's a conficting program on your system? but that's just a guess.


I think you are right Mal, but i have no idea what this program can be.
A while ago i installed a game for my kid on this comp (Tom & Jerry) but i had tpo remove that because it conflicts with MTM2. When i was playing MTM2 i had lots of lag and i could hear funny Tom&Jerry noises instead of engine sound. But that progam is no longer on my comp so that can not be it.

_________________
I love motorsports, because for soccer, basketball, tennis, golf, ... you only need 1 ball


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2005 3:48 am 
Glow Ball
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 1999 7:00 pm
Posts: 8
Quote:
Tom&Jerry noises instead of engine sound


ROFL



Do you have a restore point saved from before the other game was installed? A roll back might help.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group