MTM2.com

A forum for mtm2 discussion
FAQ :: Search :: Members :: Groups :: Register
Login
It is currently Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:29 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Traxx Editing problem.
PostPosted: Sun Oct 10, 2010 7:58 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 4:46 pm
Posts: 280
Location: Rye Texas
Working on new track. But when i try to edit anything like the terran it edits in traxx but when i start the game to look at what i did, nothing show up on the track. Did i click on something wrong?

_________________
I'm a Fast Lappin Ignorant Fool.
A.K.A. (The Shenandoah Kid) 1:57.94


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 12:35 am 
MTM2 Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 6:19 pm
Posts: 1274
Location: Valparaíso, Chile.
I'm sorry but, are you the same guy that made these tracks:

http://mtm2.com/~tracks/tracks.cgi?search=levi&maker=on


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 6:12 am 
Glow Ball
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 1999 7:00 pm
Posts: 8
Yes, that's the same guy.

And you have a previous version of the track mounted higher in the pod.ini list. Unmount it and you should see the new work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 11:32 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 4:46 pm
Posts: 280
Location: Rye Texas
I ssen that phin when i installed traxx on my new pc. I don't kmow how it got on the list. It was number 19 and i deleted all the files for that at the time i put the new traxx on the pc. So you can delete it from the track list if you wish to. Yes i am the one that made the other tracks, but i haven't done any track making of any kind sence I was deleted from the fast lap times. You know why phin. So i have to start all over because 3 years away from track building I've forgot everything about making a track. Thats why I'm asking the dumb questions that i should know. Sorry for being a pain .

_________________
I'm a Fast Lappin Ignorant Fool.
A.K.A. (The Shenandoah Kid) 1:57.94


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 9:05 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 4:46 pm
Posts: 280
Location: Rye Texas
Still couldn't figure out why the models show up in traxx but not in the game? So i deleted all of it from traxx. I guess I will just stick to driving fast laps with the grand kids and forget about making track. Thanks for all your help in the past Malibu and Phin. So long guys.

_________________
I'm a Fast Lappin Ignorant Fool.
A.K.A. (The Shenandoah Kid) 1:57.94


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 6:39 pm 
MTM2 Fanatic

Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 1:48 pm
Posts: 671
If you're still there, are you now using Windows Vista or Windows 7, by any chance? Another guy had this problem, too. If so, you need to run Traxx as administrator.

Right click Traxx >> properties >> compatibility >> run this program as administrator


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 5:10 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 4:46 pm
Posts: 280
Location: Rye Texas
I have Windows XP. I figured it out Uber.

_________________
I'm a Fast Lappin Ignorant Fool.
A.K.A. (The Shenandoah Kid) 1:57.94


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group