MTM2.com

A forum for mtm2 discussion
FAQ :: Search :: Members :: Groups :: Register
Login
It is currently Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:13 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can't see anything in BINedit?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 4:47 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 10:56 am
Posts: 38
Location: Sweden
When I add vertices, I don't see them. A quick helping hand would be really apprieciated!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 4:50 pm 
MTM2 Fanatic

Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 1:48 pm
Posts: 671
There should be an option (check the menus) called "Show Vertices" or something like that. I believe it defaults to off. In the preferences dialog there's an option to always show vertices by default.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 4:53 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 10:56 am
Posts: 38
Location: Sweden
Yes, they are turned on. But when I import/open a model (.bin) it shows up normally, but when I want to create a new model, the vertices won't show up :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:37 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 7:20 am
Posts: 419
Location: Behind you
I'm not positive, but I think you have to add faces before the model/vertices will show up.

_________________
Celebrating 10-ish years of MTM2 (I think...)

Admin of the MTM2 Draggers facebook page, find it here!
https://m.facebook.com/groups/337032006 ... =bookmarks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:42 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 10:56 am
Posts: 38
Location: Sweden
PM Customs wrote:
I'm not positive, but I think you have to add faces before the model/vertices will show up.

Hmm... will try that...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 6:25 pm 
MTM2 Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 6:19 pm
Posts: 1276
Location: Valparaíso, Chile.
PM Customs wrote:
I'm not positive, but I think you have to add faces before the model/vertices will show up.


how you can add faces if you have no vertices to indicate where to place the new face?

Can I recommend you Google Sketchup? Making a model in BINedit takes a lot of time, lots. It is way easier if you make your models in your own modeling program then export em to BinEdit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 1:06 am 
Glow Ball
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 1999 7:00 pm
Posts: 8
PM Customs wrote:
I'm not positive, but I think you have to add faces before the model/vertices will show up.


That is correct. If you need to know there are verts there, then press the tab key to cycle through them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 6:05 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 10:56 am
Posts: 38
Location: Sweden
I see. Is it possible for me to create my monster truck (Big Swede) in 3ds Max and export to 3DS?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:07 am 
Glow Ball
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 1999 7:00 pm
Posts: 8
Yes, of course. Zmodeler is a common way to convert 3ds to bin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 12:36 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 10:56 am
Posts: 38
Location: Sweden
Ok. Thanks a ton Phineus :)


Last edited by Joker on Tue Feb 15, 2011 1:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 1:02 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 7:20 am
Posts: 419
Location: Behind you
any of them will do it, tho some of the versions rrequire you to register the program to use the import/export features. Phin gave me a link to one that doesn't have to be registered in an old topic. let me see if I can find it.

_________________
Celebrating 10-ish years of MTM2 (I think...)

Admin of the MTM2 Draggers facebook page, find it here!
https://m.facebook.com/groups/337032006 ... =bookmarks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 1:03 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 10:56 am
Posts: 38
Location: Sweden
PM Customs wrote:
any of them will do it, tho some of the versions rrequire you to register the program to use the import/export features. Phin gave me a link to one that doesn't have to be registered in an old topic. let me see if I can find it.

I saw that Zmodeler 1 can export to BIN, but Zmodeler 2 can not. Seems I have to register the second one...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 1:04 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 7:20 am
Posts: 419
Location: Behind you
http://mtm2.com/~mtmg/downloads/3d/zmodeler_v107.exe
found it!

_________________
Celebrating 10-ish years of MTM2 (I think...)

Admin of the MTM2 Draggers facebook page, find it here!
https://m.facebook.com/groups/337032006 ... =bookmarks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 1:12 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 10:56 am
Posts: 38
Location: Sweden
PM Customs wrote:
http://mtm2.com/~mtmg/downloads/3d/zmodeler_v107.exe
found it!

I'll use the first version then.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 6:17 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 10:56 am
Posts: 38
Location: Sweden
Very strange indeed... I can see the three origin axis in BinEdit 2.0, but not in 2.2.8?
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group