MTM2.com

A forum for mtm2 discussion
FAQ :: Search :: Members :: Groups :: Register
Login
It is currently Thu Jul 27, 2017 11:50 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Well it looks like I'm done man, sorry Fila
PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2017 8:03 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:09 pm
Posts: 94
The new computer can't take it. I don't know what happened, but it's just too restrictive..something is haywire with this new windows 10 I bought. Think it has something to do with it being a game that runs older directx. Also, the computer is so freakin fast, the mtm2 installation just about crashes every single time I try to install the dern game because the program is so old and unstable. I even put it on Low Priority in the process details, and it's already set to 1 core only out of just 8 cores... so, I tried copying my MTM2 directory over the network from the other computer. It didn't work. I still got the same error something like "0x0000022" or some crap that kept popping up every time I tried to run MTM2, as an administrator, with compatibility mode..with, and without the beta modes installed...

So, when I was installing games for my sister on my other computer, (I reverted that back to windows 7 before all of this by the way and mtm2 was installed on that and it worked just fine, and mtm2 worked like a charm because of windows 7, it runs smooth as a baby's butt even with the beta, at 1920x1080 and it looks fantastic because of the gtx 970 in that computer...but I'm giving it to my sister heh......the thing is, I don't use that computer any more..I just built a brand new one.) ..., when I was installing games on the computer I was using like a week or 2 ago, for my sister to take with them in August, I installed Flatout 2, because they don't have any internet and it's an offline game...well, after it installed, I noticed Flatout 2 had an installation setup for Directx. Well, I tried flatout2 setup on the new one, it went fine, and then I tried the directx setup on the new one, it went fine....BUT...it didn't fix the problem. I still would get that stupid 0x0000022 error and it wouldn't say what exactly the problem was, or what file was missing, or what the holdup was. So...I just deleted MTM2 from my new pc. It's been fun playing with you guys man...but, I think this is where I call it for the years, and move on to better gaming and say goodbye to an 18 year old game..heh...sorry Fila, Draz, Swiss, Backhand, Pugs, Extremo, Cope, oNaN, War, DKRider, FM...It's been fun playing with you guys.

Have a good time without me. NiteMares, out. Unless you can find a fix for this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Well it looks like I'm done man, sorry Fila
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 8:43 am 
MTM2 Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 6:19 pm
Posts: 1272
Location: Valparaíso, Chile.
hey, post some screenies to see if we can help. I have no big problems running mtm2 in win10


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Well it looks like I'm done man, sorry Fila
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 10:57 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:09 pm
Posts: 94
...and there you go, it does this no matter if I change the priority, no matter what mtm2 installation I try to use, if I use the MTM2 cd, if I try to use the installation from mtm2.com...doesn't matter, it crashes, and IF I actually manage to get it to actually install (which is once in a blue moon), I have trouble running the game. It says error 0x0000022.

https://youtu.be/PtmqznEu4nQ

My previous computer pretty much had the exact same problem, the installation always crashed just like this, same exact way. I don't know why. I think it's because the computer is too fast or drive is too fast, to be honest. SATA 3 the setup files are stored on...I "COULD" try installing it from a flash drive, I never thought of doing that before....jesus this is slow, it brings back memories of first installing MTM2 LOL, still copying the mtm2 folder to the flash drive


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Well it looks like I'm done man, sorry Fila
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 11:32 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:09 pm
Posts: 94
I dunno man...ran windows troubleshooter, it said the best way to do all this junk was to run it all windows compatibility xp service pack 3, so I installed it from the flash drive as xp service pack 3, as administrator. The installation actually worked fine, no hitches. Everything was good. So I go to the game directory, I right click properties on monster, it's already set for xp service pack 3 and admin...so, I try to run the game. I get this:


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Well it looks like I'm done man, sorry Fila
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 9:10 am 
MTM2 Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 6:19 pm
Posts: 1272
Location: Valparaíso, Chile.
Don't use the original monster installer, this has been talked before many (many) times, I think there's even a whole page dedicated to that in MTMG. Just copy the files from the CD straight away and modify monster.ini (or was it system.ini)? to fix the path to your game files if needed.
A quick google search shows that the error code 0xc0000022 has something to do with permissions. Right click monster.exe > properties > security > pick your username and grant it read and write access.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Well it looks like I'm done man, sorry Fila
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 1:52 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 7:20 am
Posts: 417
Location: Behind you
I'm using a windows 10 pc, albeit a bit weaker than yours, and it installed and runs just fine for me. I used the download like from the homepage to get it though.

_________________
Celebrating 10-ish years of MTM2 (I think...)

Admin of the MTM2 Draggers facebook page, find it here!
https://m.facebook.com/groups/337032006 ... =bookmarks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Well it looks like I'm done man, sorry Fila
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 8:14 am 
Member

Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 8:10 am
Posts: 47
Location: U.S.A.
You don't even need to change monster.ini or system.ini... copy the whole cd contents to a folder and rename Monster.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Well it looks like I'm done man, sorry Fila
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 8:49 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:09 pm
Posts: 94
Yeah dunno...still getting the same error, tried copying the install files to a temp folder and copying the original backed up exe and other files I replaced from before the beta ever came out..didn't work, edited the config file in system folder so it looks for triglide.dll in the MTM2 directory on that drive, no avail..tried copying the MTM2 cd files to a temp folder and running the setup and installing it to that same exact folder, no avail...it installed but the game still get that stupid 0x0 error, all the while I've been modifying the monster.exe for permission for my user account.....tried copying the community patch and 0.37 beta to the mtm2 cd install directory, + modifying the system ini and the permissions for user account on monster.ini, still get the 0x0c or whatever error....ain't gonna happen.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Well it looks like I'm done man, sorry Fila
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 8:51 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:09 pm
Posts: 94
Also, doing so, it won't let me install mtm2pat cause mtm2 isn't "installed", which doesn't work because I actually played it online with people on Voobly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Well it looks like I'm done man, sorry Fila
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:23 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 9:25 am
Posts: 141
Location: South Wales. UK.
This solution was given on GOG.com by someone with the same problem on a different game:

" go and enable direct play from " turn windows features on/off " from the add/remove option in the dern control panel "

I hope it helps?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Well it looks like I'm done man, sorry Fila
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 4:34 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:09 pm
Posts: 94
Disposable wrote:
This solution was given on GOG.com by someone with the same problem on a different game:

" go and enable direct play from " turn windows features on/off " from the add/remove option in the dern control panel "

I hope it helps?


Son of a b....that fixed it. Thanks man.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Well it looks like I'm done man, sorry Fila
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 4:38 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:09 pm
Posts: 94
"Legacy Components" wasn't checkmarked. Neither was Directplay.... dangit, now I have to start playing again every sunday at 9...lol dam you.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Well it looks like I'm done man, sorry Fila
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 6:02 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 9:25 am
Posts: 141
Location: South Wales. UK.
Glad I could help to make your life more difficult ..... I'm cruel that way!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Well it looks like I'm done man, sorry Fila
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 7:45 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 3:23 pm
Posts: 44
Location: United States
That's odd. Are you running the CD version of the game? I haven't tried to play Monster Truck Madness 2 on Windows 10 yet, so I'm just asking.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Well it looks like I'm done man, sorry Fila
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 1:30 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 9:25 am
Posts: 141
Location: South Wales. UK.
It works perfectly on Windows 10, even on the 64 bit version. Just make sure that Direct Play and Legacy components are both ticked in Windows Features found in the control panel.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Well it looks like I'm done man, sorry Fila
PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2017 5:22 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:09 pm
Posts: 94
Yeah, cd install works cause that's usually how I install the game..a long time ago I copied my entire MTM2 CD to my hard drive in "Setup" folder..subfolder called Games, and in that one called "MTM2 CD - DON'T F*** WITH" lol, which is an exact copy of the MTM2 CD..got like 3 or 4 MTM2 subfolders in the setup\games, one is from like mtm2.com, one is BC's installation, one has like addons in it, one has the beta, etc etc..another installation has the patch file in it, all different. That's why I wanted to assist Fila with this stuff, cause I got so much crap on my hard drives I wouldn't mind setting up an FTP server. I always back up every installation of every program I ever downloaded and put it in a folder in Setup. I said I have a really fast connection, 90+ mbit down / 12 mbit up. Still got Need for Speed Underground 2 setup, and Quake 2 in this directory, and stuff like Wolfenstein 3D, Flatout 2, Starcraft 1, just some examples. Windows XP Service Pack 3..call it a waste of 100 gb of free space, but I think of it as a safety net and convenience, especially when I have to do a fresh install of windows or format and reload windows on a new computer, can just share that folder over the network and copy whatever I need..instant installs and have quick access to what I need to install overnight rather than have to download that crap from the internet.....which....well, basically if I make an FTP server out of it would be what you would be doing, isn't it....lol...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group