MTM2.com

A forum for mtm2 discussion
FAQ :: Search :: Members :: Groups :: Register
Login
It is currently Fri Jul 28, 2017 1:36 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 63 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next   
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2014 3:16 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1108
Location: Lost in Translation
I'll make a note of turning off water reflections on the mtm2 render page (once I get back home next week).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2014 4:42 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:39 pm
Posts: 1767
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba, Canada
Fila wrote:
That's weird. I got no problem hitting over 120 fps unless in the obvious places where the game engine stutters briefly because of too many objects rendered.

Are you running any custom trucks (is your truck more than a repaint)? Custom trucks don't play too well with the patch. Especially the more detailed ones. I've only been able to run the render patch correctly using 8 stock trucks.

Edit: Also I see you have the water reflections turned on. This is a problem. You need to turn it off otherwise the game calculates all the objects twice (and they are already increased). Above your post Kmaster crashes the game using water reflections, 7 AI stock trucks and on Voodoo Island.

I was running almost all customs. All low face counts though. The truck in the picture has the fancier GZ wheels but that's it. This same setup got 30fps on my old windows 95 and it's 200mhz CPU.

I'll try disabling the reflections, that makes sense since it plummets on the bridge, presumably because of the objects in the reflection.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2014 4:47 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:39 pm
Posts: 1767
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba, Canada
Turning off reflections fixed it, also fixed the floating snow balls issue.
Not as pretty now though :(

In same location I got 180fps on my laptops i7 2630QM

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2014 8:20 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1108
Location: Lost in Translation
Well can't do much about it :p

Sadly it's not a CPU issue but an engine coding/optimization issue. It's just not designed to handle so many objects on screen + increasing it with the water reflection.

When I get back home I'll make a note on the page to remind people to turn off all reflections.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2014 10:16 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:39 pm
Posts: 1767
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba, Canada
I checked it out, it's fully maxing a single CPU core. Hard to track down the performance loss though as I have to use glide wrapper.
I tried using the DirectX mode and I got a tri3d error a few seconds into the race.
It's definitely a CPU bottleneck, it could be as simple as whatever that glide wrapper is doing is maxing out the directX draw call limit.

The brief amount of time I got though at the start of the track (not the heavy spot)

With reflections and sweetfx, 3dFX mode, 48fps
With reflections and sweetfx, DirectX mode, 82fps

Sweetfx seems to cause a very small drop in FPS using the 3dfx mode. In the heavy spot, it was 30fps to 28fps.
With reflections off it was more obvious, 120fps to 80fps.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:39 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:34 pm
Posts: 1
First off, I want to say that this patch is amazing. One of the most annoying limitations of the game has been lifted!

However, I have a problem. It works fine on the first race I try, but when I try another race, everything loses its textures!

http://i.imgur.com/WunuzOo.png

How can I fix this?! I really wanna use this patch, but this is just too much trouble to exit the game after every race.

(Also, even with 1 CPU truck, the game crashes on the track Duality. Its always on the same turn, too.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2014 2:59 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1108
Location: Lost in Translation
Yeah some tracks will definitely not be workable with this patch due to the inherent engine limitation.

Have you tried running nGlide to fix the screen turning white?

Everything turns to white on my end too when I use software mode but not when I use nGlide to enable the 3dfx graphic renderer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2014 3:05 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1108
Location: Lost in Translation
Just tested Duality. Indeed, the track doesn't work with the patch.

Confirmed tracks not working:
- Duality
- Razzle Dazzle

Updated the website to reflect the latest info: MTM Render Patch


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:15 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1108
Location: Lost in Translation
Another thing discovered by extremo. Most of the stock tracks will crash if you use complex scenery. Always make sure you use sparse scenery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2014 4:43 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1108
Location: Lost in Translation
Hey gamer, in your pictures. What values are ecx and eax for example?

I'm trying to see if I can increase the object limit but so far I've only managed to erase the error text. The value that I changed made the game just error out without giving any info so I assume it's not the CMP = 100H that I thought it was.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2014 9:03 am 
Member

Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2014 12:45 pm
Posts: 38
It should be from the sound of it. Try lowering the 100h to something absurdly low like 10h to force a crash. That will let you know it's correct, if it's crashing when set to anything over 100h (256) it's likely they didn't set aside more memory. I don't know how to fix that this way.

_________________
4x4 Evolution Revival Project
http://www.4x4evolution.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2014 1:25 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1108
Location: Lost in Translation
Hmmm. But see, I cannot find the 100H value when I look at it in hex mode.

The 100H points to 668AE but when I go to 668AE in hex mode there's only that 81 value. I tried changing the 81 value and it lead to the game crashing at the same spot but without giving any info in the pop-up.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2014 2:04 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1108
Location: Lost in Translation
Oh I get it now. The value that needs changing is the one immediately after, namely that 00 01 that follows. OK. So I changed it to 00 02 and guess what?

NO MORE ERROR!!!!!!!!!!!

I ran Farm Road with 8 trucks and complex scenery and no crashes. Normally it would crash right at start.
I ran Duality with 8 trucks and no crash.
I ran Razzle Dazzle with 4 trucks and no crash. Success!!!

Now for the sad part.

I decided I'm on a roll and I wanted to get Mark to finally increase the box count (otherwise known as the groundboxes error). Sadly this one is not an easy fix. If I increase the box count this is what happens. Only to the player truck, the AI trucks continue racing without a problem. If anyone here has any suggestions? Like what this error could be tied with? Otherwise it seems that this is not something I can fix.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2014 3:02 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1108
Location: Lost in Translation
MTM2 Patch 002

Here it is guys.
For more info:

MTM2 Render Patch updated


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2014 9:41 pm 
Member

Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2014 12:45 pm
Posts: 38
http://www.cs.virginia.edu/~evans/cs216/guides/x86.html

A guide to x86 assembly, it can help you translate some of that gibberish as well.

_________________
4x4 Evolution Revival Project
http://www.4x4evolution.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2014 1:12 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:39 pm
Posts: 1767
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba, Canada
Quote:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Awe :(

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2014 3:59 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1108
Location: Lost in Translation
Slayer wrote:
Quote:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Awe :(


Really? Hmmm, I'll have to look into that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 6:44 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1108
Location: Lost in Translation
The patch is not compatible with Castle Rock Too.

It gives an AV as you approach the first bridge. So I can't tell what's bothering the game because the AV has no error message.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 10:27 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:39 pm
Posts: 1767
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba, Canada
I can see the attachments now

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Render Distance Patch
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 8:28 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1108
Location: Lost in Translation
Found another track it's not compatible with. Spring Valley.

The annoying thing is that it simply gives an AV and doesn't mention any specific errors for you to reverse engineer.
Maybe one day I'll have a lot of free time to look into this.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 63 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next   


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group