MTM2.com

A forum for mtm2 discussion
FAQ :: Search :: Members :: Groups :: Register
Login
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 1:32 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 83 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next   
Author Message
 Post subject: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 11:49 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1146
Location: Lost in Translation
Hey guys,

This is just a quick hotfix that deals with the following things:

Changes from Beta 0.35

- fixes trucks unable to drive over ground when terrain height set to 0 (rumbles like Sand Castle for example)
- I realized I STILL made a mistake with Instant Replay page but now it should be 100% fixed. That dang menu is the bane of my existence, lol.

Please note for online play:

If the game is installed in Program Files or in Program Files (x86) it will crash when specific tracks are selected. If it's installed somewhere else it's fine.



Please note: In order for Beta 0.37 to work you first need to have Community Patch 1 installed. If you already have that (or are coming from Beta 0.35) then the download in this thread is all you need.

http://www.mtm2.com/~mtmg/misc/Beta0.37.rar (rar file - 67mb)
http://www.mtm2.com/~mtmg/misc/Beta0.37.zip (zip file - 72mb)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2016 11:59 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:09 pm
Posts: 122
Hehe just to be a pain in the butt and a nuisance, (and by the way I'm just joking around)...I clicked Help on the menu, then "About", because in programs, the "About" always shows you the version # of a program and stuff...so I'm just wondering, do you ever update what it says each time you release a new beta? If you don't, gotta start doing that LOL..cause every time you do that, it's a new version, so, "About Monster Truck Madness 2", it's no longer just "Version 2.00.44 MMX" or whatever, now it's something newer you know? lol..just kidding, next time you gotta change it and put forth some effort, sheesh, make it like...2.00.45, man what kinda operation are you running? lmao


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2016 2:52 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1146
Location: Lost in Translation
Game doesn't even care :D

I'm only going to change numbers between big releases. For example if you connect 2.00.44 to 2.00.42 (the retail version) it won't even make a mention that the versions are different.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2016 4:25 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 9:25 am
Posts: 141
Location: South Wales. UK.
Maybe a problem with 0.37 beta?
Can't change resolutions in 0.37 (using nglide or through the graphics option in game). Trying to change resolutions causes all sorts of graphic glitches in game, and makes it unusable.
I switched back to beta 0,35 and all works as it should!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2016 7:59 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1146
Location: Lost in Translation
Well... I haven't touched anything other than that one single line of code for the height issue so I don't even know where to start :/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2016 7:53 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1146
Location: Lost in Translation
I'll try and see if I can replicate this on my laptop (for easier testing). If not... bugger me. I'll try rebuilding monster.exe but on my desktop it works as before. I wonder if it's tied in to some sort of updates that Windows 10 forces down your throat like the good protectors that they are :(

Hope I don't need to reinstall windows because it's going to make me mad :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 9:26 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:39 pm
Posts: 1771
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba, Canada
Fila wrote:
I'll try and see if I can replicate this on my laptop (for easier testing). If not... bugger me. I'll try rebuilding monster.exe but on my desktop it works as before. I wonder if it's tied in to some sort of updates that Windows 10 forces down your throat like the good protectors that they are :(

Hope I don't need to reinstall windows because it's going to make me mad :D

Install to a VM and use that. Then disable windows updates.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2016 3:35 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 9:25 am
Posts: 141
Location: South Wales. UK.
It could be related to W10, here are my specs:

Windows 10.
6 core 3600 mhz processor 64 bit.
Dual 27" monitors.
32 gig ram.
ATI Radeon HD graphics.

No problems on Beta 0.35.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 3:24 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1146
Location: Lost in Translation
OK, so I tried this on the following:

Dekstop - Win 10 - fancy nvidia graphic card
Laptop 1 - Win 8.1 - integrated intel card
Laptop 2 - Win 7 - integrated crappy intel card

I have had no issue on any of them. Furthermore, 1440x900 works on Win8 and Win7 which means there's an issue with Win10 for that specific resolution.

So I tried to look at any updates I have installed between 0.35 and 0.37 on my Win 10 desktop (which I use to build the updates). Amusingly, the two people I know that do have issue are both using Win 10 which works fine on my end. Disposable and mares, can you guys please check if the highlighted programs are installed on your system?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 7:12 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:09 pm
Posts: 122
Took a while and some close reading of the computer monitor, was a pain in the neck lol.. but here.

http://i.imgur.com/K5JA8j1.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/0tfCGmt.jpg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 11:49 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1146
Location: Lost in Translation
Hmmm. I think the only thing that could potentially be at fault is Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1. According to this, they are not cumulative.

https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/astebn ... amework-4/

Mares, do you mind installing framework 1.1 and give the beta 0.37 another try? It should be safe. I am pretty sure the reason I ended up installed with that is because of an older game that I installed in between the beta releases.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downloa ... aspx?id=26


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 4:26 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:09 pm
Posts: 122
Installed the .NET framework you told me to, and tried 0.37 several resolutions again, some work, some don't, 1920x1080 doesn't work but it used to, others don't, but they may have, they may not have..not quite sure because I'm not sure if I tried all of them..but this is what happens..

http://i.imgur.com/1y20srz.jpg

ultimately crashing and saying "MTM2 has stopped responding" a few seconds after that box pops up and "Cancel" changes to "Close"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 4:51 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1146
Location: Lost in Translation
OK. Well... first I will try rebuilding and see what happens. I'll post a temporary monster.exe later in the day and see if there's any change. If it still crashes I'll try removing the framework and the c++ packages that got installed on my end between 0.35 and 0.37. If that doesn't fix it... then I'm clueless. I really don't want to reinstall Win 10 again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 6:31 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:39 pm
Posts: 1771
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba, Canada
Fila wrote:
OK. Well... first I will try rebuilding and see what happens. I'll post a temporary monster.exe later in the day and see if there's any change. If it still crashes I'll try removing the framework and the c++ packages that got installed on my end between 0.35 and 0.37. If that doesn't fix it... then I'm clueless. I really don't want to reinstall Win 10 again.

Got any junk hardware? Windows 10 enterprise edition is still free for 30 days, and after 30 days it lets you use it for 1 hour then it reboots.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:51 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:09 pm
Posts: 122
This was with 0.35 files...monster.exe, trid3d.dll, UI.pod: still had resolution problems; some reso's worked, others wouldn't; got it would render 1600x1200 (4:3), but that was the highest it would go. would not render 1920x1080 on 3dfx. I even tried switching between compatibility modes xp SP2 and SP 3 for 0.35,...eventually tried to render 1920x1080 on direct3d, such was a success, but had a menu bar at the top (not a problem, it rendered it and worked @ 1920x1080); also, I messed with nGlide configurator to change the resolution from "1920x1080" to "by app (Default)" to see if that made a difference..this was during testing, before I got it to work.

note: when I say "crashes", just typical "crash" means I get the error message I took the picture of when it says "Mtm2 has stopped working" and gotta hit close

Now will try 0.37 files: 1600x1200 runs better/smoother on 3DFX than direct3D; (I've restored all the settings back to normal by the way...(nGlide resolution to 1920x1080 from "by App to 1920x1080"), (compatibility setting from "Windows XP SP 2 to XP SP 3"), (Direct3D in the game to 3DFX)...I opened the game and set resolution to 1024x768, closed it, re opened it, resolution works fine.., nice and smooth on 3dfx; 1280x720 fails; 1280x800 fails; 1280x1024 works fine; 1360x768 half-ass somewhat works, half-on, half-off of my screen lol, but it renders I guess, it doesn't crash, the 2nd 1360x768 crashes; 1440x900 crashes; 1536x864 doesn't take up the whole screen and the game closes when I hit "go"; 1600x900 crashes; 1680x1050 crashes; 1600x1080 crashes; 1600x1200 works; 1920x1200 crashes; 856x480 works, and my god 640x480 works...by the way these were all done with 3dfx, maybe they work with direct3d, they probably do..heh ill try a couple;

direct3d: ffs 1280x720 worked in direct3d; 1440x900 works; 1600x900 works; 1680x1050 works; 1920x1080 works. Well, I think there might be a reason the game says "(More Hardware)" next to "Direct3D" ?? When I set it to 1920x1080 and hit Go, I told my computer "come on baby, pump the iron. get the lead out"..I'm thinking rugged hardware is the failsafe for these higher resolutions, if you ask me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 12:01 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1146
Location: Lost in Translation
Please note: Unless the resolution says 3dfx next to it, it's not supposed to work. I made a big note of that in the community patch release. 3dfx ONLY supports 4:3 (which is why 1600x1200 works natively on 3dfx). 856x480 is a very weird almost 16:9 resolution from 3dfx (back then there weren't that many 16:9 monitors) which is why Direct3D doesn't support it but together with nGlide you can have true 16:9 because you can multisample using nGlide.

The resolution issues that disposable is talking about is in direct3d (or at least I hope that's what he meant). So mares, if you try the resolutions in direct3d only (and not 3dfx) and they work it means that there must be a specific issue with disposal'l computer, which is weird. The only resolutions that do not work on direct3d in windows 10 should be 1440x900,1536x864 and 856x480.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 12:03 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1146
Location: Lost in Translation
Wait... 1440x900 works for you? WTF! It doesn't work for me :/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 12:20 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:09 pm
Posts: 122
I already knew about the (3DFX) next to a resolution thing it will only work on 3DFX, I'll try the other reso's on direct3D..yeah on direct3d, 1440x900 works..but it takes a few seconds for the loading bar to pump some iron before the game starts, at the end of the loading bar it hangs for a few seconds then the race starts, ummmmm 1536x768 on 3dfx the game just closes, but on direct3d error pops up "unable to switch to full screen mode" with a white background on the whole screen, then like 10 seconds later the race starts but it doesn't take up the whole screen; just the top left corner, and the bottom right is black; that resolution never worked before; and..yeah that 856x480 that's a 3dfx reso so nevermind


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 12:25 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1146
Location: Lost in Translation
I have strong reasons to believe that 1536x864 (i know, i keep calling it 768 too) is not supported by DirectX5-7 which is why the game errors out with "unable to switch to full screen mode". The direct3d doesn't recognize the resolution. Software mode isn't bound by such restrictions however software mode is a completely separate issue/coding problem and right now I have no desire to figure out how to fix that. I mean I'd rather figure out how to port the game to directx9 and/or OpenGL than to learn how to fix software renderer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MTM2 Beta Patch 0.37 (SandCastle hotfix)
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2016 4:49 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 9:25 am
Posts: 141
Location: South Wales. UK.
Lets see if I can make this problem a little clearer for you:
In Beta 0.37: First, it is 3dfx that has the problems for me, not DX (never use DX so it may be just as bad?)! I use 1280x1024 as my main resolution, but the same problems occur on most other resolutions. This is what happens:
Start MT2, the 3dfx logo appears, I try to change resolutions in the settings menu, then start a game = the graphics are all over the place, and much of the screen is black or missing. The game will run but is totally unusable!
Trying to change the game res via the nglide configurator causes the same problems? 0.35 works perfectly at my chosen res!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 83 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next   


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group