MTM2.com

A forum for mtm2 discussion
FAQ :: Search :: Members :: Groups :: Register
Login
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 4:16 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Question about Truck2.pod
PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2017 10:01 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 7:28 pm
Posts: 465
So I'm trying to replace the trucks in-game with the stock trucks and not have them show up. The game will not start unless truck2.pod has all of it's components in it - I can rename the original truck2.pod to truck2bk.pod, fix it in pod.ini, and it still runs. So the question is - does the game check for all of the files in truck2.pod to be present, or are there specific files that it will refuse to run without?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question about Truck2.pod
PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2017 12:48 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 9:32 pm
Posts: 15
Just bigfoot.trk I think.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question about Truck2.pod
PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2017 4:56 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 7:28 pm
Posts: 465
Tried it, that's not it. Bearfoot.trk doesn't work either. Am I missing something?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question about Truck2.pod
PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2017 8:04 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 9:32 pm
Posts: 15
Which error message does it display?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question about Truck2.pod
PostPosted: Tue May 30, 2017 12:56 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 1146
Location: Lost in Translation
Try any of these packs, see if they do something different.

http://www.mtm2.com/MTM2/Trucks/trucks. ... rch=truck2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question about Truck2.pod
PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2017 7:46 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:09 pm
Posts: 122
Hmm..dunno.. I tried putting one of your HDCale.pods into the mtm2 folder, I think it was... "HDBeta4.pod", I put that into the MTM2 folder, and I renamed "TRUCK2.POD" to "TRUCK2BACKUP.POD". Then I renamed "HDBeta4.pod" to "TRUCK2.POD". Then I tried to run Monster.exe, but it wouldn't bite. It still didn't like that, (yes with winxp sp2 and as administrator), but no dice. I tried but it didn't bite. No Launch. I'm thinking it has to do with the startup files or monster.exe, like they gotta be modified somehow. I dunno, that's just my guess.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group