MTM2.com

A forum for mtm2 discussion
FAQ :: Search :: Members :: Groups :: Register
Login
It is currently Sat Apr 21, 2018 2:34 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Replay Ripper
PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:43 am 
Glow Ball
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 1999 7:00 pm
Posts: 11
Excerpt from the readme file.

<table width="90%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" border="0"><tr><td class="quote"> Ever have a great run or a fastlap you'd like to show others but the computer trucks, or your online pals, are fumbling and bumbling around so a person has to fight with the K key to find the correct truck? Or maybe you just forgot to turn off the computer trucks but want to keep your race. Ever have a spectacular crash and wanted to show others just the crash and not what everybody else was doing in the race? Or maybe you don't mind those things but would rather email a 150 kbs replay instead of one that's 1.5 mbs. If any of this sounds of interest then the replay ripper is just the ticket. </td></tr></table>
<ul><li><a href="http://mtm2.com/~mtmg/downloads/mtm2/utility/replayRipper.zip">replayRipper.zip</a> (10k)</li></ul>
Have fun.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2004 5:26 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 1:55 pm
Posts: 189
what exactly does it do? i need more info!

_________________
---
Why am i here?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2004 5:32 pm 
easy company
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 29, 2000 2:01 pm
Posts: 2018
If you have a replay with one or more opponents but you want to single out a single racer, or divide a single replay into two or more with just one racer per replay, then the ripper is what you need.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2004 12:35 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 109
Location: Park Hills, Kentucky
Just now getting to this...it is gonna be very interesting if/when I decide to do NTNT coverage...that was one of my pet peeves when doing it. Thanks goes out to you guys for doing it.

_________________
-RobbyH14
www.allmonster.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 6:45 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2002 2:01 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Silicon Valley, California. USA
I followed the instructions (place in MTM2 replay folder and cdouble-click on it), but I got this error message instead:


http://mtm2.com/~forum/images/rippererror.jpg

_________________
--> "Obstacles are those frightful things you see when you take your eyes off your goals." -- Henry Ford


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 11:27 am 
Glow Ball
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 1999 7:00 pm
Posts: 11
Support files :lol:

<ul><li><a href="http://mtm2.com/~mtmg/downloads/mtm2/supportfiles/Comctl32.zip">COMCTL32.OCX</a></li></ul>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 11:29 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2002 2:01 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Silicon Valley, California. USA
Thank you.....That got it's heart beating....

Anybody figure out a convertor to change replays into common video formats yet, like AVI or WMV? Just curious...

_________________
--> "Obstacles are those frightful things you see when you take your eyes off your goals." -- Henry Ford


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 6:52 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 693
Location: USA and Proud of it.
u have to load it up in mtm2 and rip it right from the screen pretty much (not actually from the screen - from the video memory but anyhow) There are screen capturing utilities and thats what you would have to use. The replay file holds no more than just instructions of where the truck is. MTM2 actually has to render it.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=& ... tnG=Search

_________________
Keep on MTMing,
CH_2005
<a href="http://ch.mtm2.com/">Visit my site</a>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 10:08 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2002 2:01 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Silicon Valley, California. USA
yes, I'm aware of how the replays work. I figured any such tool would do the rendering during the conversion process. Oh well...

Thanks for the links.....I'm going to give CAMSTUDIO 2.1 (freeware) a try and let you know how well it works.


ROBOdemo look interesting....It turns captures into FLASH...don't know if it actually records video, but it might be useful for tutorials....not free though.

_________________
--> "Obstacles are those frightful things you see when you take your eyes off your goals." -- Henry Ford


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2004 7:33 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2002 2:01 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Silicon Valley, California. USA
No good......I actually tried Camstudio 2.0, but the framerate runs about 1 frame per second, regardless of the framerate setting of the recorder....No good for recording replays as AVI movies.


Question to CH....What AVI recorder have you used with MTM2 successfully? Since you recommended it, I assume you've tried it.

_________________
--> "Obstacles are those frightful things you see when you take your eyes off your goals." -- Henry Ford


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2004 2:17 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 109
Location: Park Hills, Kentucky
Hey, since this subject's come up again, I had a utility that did allow me to capture decent videos (some examples are in season 2's early coverages at the NTNT site) called ACA Screen recorder but it was a 30-day trial...if we could somehow find a full version of that it'd be awesome.

_________________
-RobbyH14
www.allmonster.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2004 2:20 am 
Glow Ball
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 1999 7:00 pm
Posts: 11
> but it was a 30-day trial...

http://cownap.com/~mtmg/binedit/beyondo.html

I've been using beyondo a while now and never had a problem. Works like a charm.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2004 1:16 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 109
Location: Park Hills, Kentucky
I downloaded it, set the date waaaay back (like january 2003 way before i tried ACA) and the "Your trial has expired" message still comes up. Thanks for trying:(

_________________
-RobbyH14
www.allmonster.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2004 4:27 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 24, 2003 2:16 pm
Posts: 369
Location: UK
Guys, you can try Fraps. It has no expiring date but if it's not registered you can only capture at half size. Very slick program and it's free to download. http://www.fraps.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 10, 2004 11:03 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2001 2:01 pm
Posts: 693
Location: USA and Proud of it.
umm i've never done it successfully i just know the theory.

_________________
Keep on MTMing,
CH_2005
<a href="http://ch.mtm2.com/">Visit my site</a>


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group