MTM2.com

A forum for mtm2 discussion
FAQ :: Search :: Members :: Groups :: Register
Login
It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 6:52 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Truck not showing up in game.
PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 6:22 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 1:42 pm
Posts: 614
All I have done is open an MTM1 truck in Binedit, change the wheels to "tire", save, then pod the truck.

When I start up the game (the RETAIL version not the beta), the truck is not in the truck list.

Anyone know what's going on?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 6:31 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 7:28 pm
Posts: 465
MTM1 trucks have a lot less information in their .TRK files, I would suggest starting with an MTM2 .TRK and putting the MTM1 bin in it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 6:52 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 1:42 pm
Posts: 614
I have just tried it, the POD is only 1KB when I make it. :?

Also there is nothing in the POD when I view it in C-Pod.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 8:31 am 
Glow Ball
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 1999 7:00 pm
Posts: 8
I don't think binedit's mtm1 settings are completely finished yet. If you're running it in mtm1, then maybe it's best to make the changes manually. If you're running it in mtm2 then it's best to do what cale suggests - for less work, pick a truck with lights closest to what you're working on.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 8:44 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 1:42 pm
Posts: 614
OK I will do it manually, now I have a problem with C-Pod.
I always get this message when I load the TRK file to make the pod.

Image

"Input past end of file"

How do i fix this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 8:52 am 
Glow Ball
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 1999 7:00 pm
Posts: 8
Still an mtm1 trk ?

Hmm. Might have to use winpod or podtool.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 1:28 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 76
Location: Bogota,Colombia
you have see in the tkr editor that have two options

1. to MTM2
2. to MTM1

if you want for MTM1 wile choose MTM1 but if you want for MTM2 wile choose MTM2

After create the pod file


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group