MTM2.com

A forum for mtm2 discussion
FAQ :: Search :: Members :: Groups :: Register
Login
It is currently Tue Sep 19, 2017 6:29 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next   
Author Message
 Post subject: Monster Truck Madness 2 at 1280x960
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 1:28 pm 
MTM2 Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 6:19 pm
Posts: 1276
Location: Valparaíso, Chile.
Image
Image
Image
After playing around with the glide wrapper settings, i could finally get MTM2 run on hi-res (very high res!)


How to:
*Download the lastest version of Zeckensack's glide wrapper here:
http://www.zeckensack.de/glide/archive/ ... er084c.exe

*Run MTM2, open graphics dialog, set render to 3dfx, close MTM2.
Image

*Run glide wrapper config utility
You have to set "resolution limit" to the max display limit! not the resolution you want to play. don't forget to set "Try high res"
Image
Note: you will see "MONSTER.EXE" on the list, not "Monster Truck Madness 2", you can change the name on "profile settings->update name"

Save settings and close. Now run MTM2. Voila.

Bugs:
*Gradient sky will not work
*No anti-alias on cockpit or dashboard
*Some key combinations won't work, like "Ctrl+1" or D (while in chase far)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 1:37 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 2:01 pm
Posts: 496
Location: carmel, california, usa
that's great! i'm gonna have to try that out


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 2:53 pm 
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2002 2:01 pm
Posts: 110
amazing find kmaster, this is awesome!

it really makes mtm2 just that much better.

EDIT: However, i've tried different settings, and i can't seem to get it unstuck from the same old 640x480. I take a screenshot everytime to test it, and it always comes out as the aforementioned resolution. My monitor, on the other hand, can do up to 1440x900...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 3:14 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 2:01 pm
Posts: 496
Location: carmel, california, usa
i have the same problem runt, all my pictures are still 640x480. you can definitely tell the difference in game though, everything seams a lot more vibrant to.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 3:21 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 12:19 am
Posts: 130
Location: 3 hours from Alaska
similar issue for me too

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 4:14 pm 
MTM2 Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 6:19 pm
Posts: 1276
Location: Valparaíso, Chile.
runt9 wrote:
amazing find kmaster, this is awesome!

it really makes mtm2 just that much better.

EDIT: However, i've tried different settings, and i can't seem to get it unstuck from the same old 640x480. I take a screenshot everytime to test it, and it always comes out as the aforementioned resolution. My monitor, on the other hand, can do up to 1440x900...


This only work if you really have a 128+video card and a 1280x960+ capable monitor. What the glide wrapper does, is quadruplicate the original game resolution, that's why. You can't actually set your prefered screen res. on game.

Don't forget this
Image
Check if your monitor can display at least 1260x1024 (If you can't, that's it) and then set res limit to 1280x1024!

I run windows and linux on 1440x900 but the max res of my monitor is 1440x1050


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 4:25 pm 
MTM2 Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 6:19 pm
Posts: 1276
Location: Valparaíso, Chile.
From the glide wrapper readme:

Resolution

safe: default (by app) - fastest: default (by app) - nicest: try high res

"Default (by app)" will give you the screen resolution the game wants. Most Glide games are limited to a single resolution, 640x480 most of the time. This may be too little for your tastes, so you can bump that up by selecting "try high res". This will give you a quadrupled screen resolution, along with the appropriate performance hit, of course. 512x384 will become 1024x768, 640x480 will become 1280x960 and so forth.

When the Glide wrapper can't switch to the high resolution, either because the system denies it or because of exceeding the resolution limit, it will automatically fall back to the default resolution. The idea behind this double-checking is extra safety. You might have "tweaked" your system to enable all resolutions your graphics card can generate, despite of your monitor not being able to handle them. If you did a tweak of this kind, the system check will no longer work, and won't protect you from damaging your monitor.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 4:46 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 2:01 pm
Posts: 496
Location: carmel, california, usa
kmaster, are you using print screen or are you taking pictures with a certain program? because my game shows high res, but then print screen takes the regular res. pictures. i can tell because there is a huge difference between in game vs. the picture taken.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 4:55 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 7:28 pm
Posts: 452
The screenshots speak for themselves (Click to see full resolution):

<a href="http://picasaweb.google.com/caleputnam/Random/photo#5211116245106480354"><img src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/caleputnam/SFGanYDW1OI/AAAAAAAABHE/TVAkvacfVnc/s800/bbhires.jpg"></a>

<a href="http://picasaweb.google.com/caleputnam/Random/photo#5211116265220264642"><img src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/caleputnam/SFGaoi-20sI/AAAAAAAABHM/lEjCpRqaThU/s800/dtdhires.jpg"></a>

<a href="http://picasaweb.google.com/caleputnam/Random/photo#5211116287107100034"><img src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/caleputnam/SFGap0hFbYI/AAAAAAAABHU/gYhTACQAKyc/s800/mnkhires.jpg"></a>

Simply stunning...I am blown away.

Kmaster, major props on getting this one working...this makes MTM2 look like a completely different game.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 5:01 pm 
MTM2 Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 6:19 pm
Posts: 1276
Location: Valparaíso, Chile.
:)

I use Paint Shop Pro 4 to take sceenshots.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 5:04 pm 
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2002 2:01 pm
Posts: 110
Trust me Kmaster, my system is fully capable of doing this. I have an 8600GTS 256MB and a 19 in Viewsonic monitor that maxes out at 1440x900.

I'm going to try a few things to see if it works, i'll let you know.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 7:01 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:39 pm
Posts: 1769
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba, Canada
why do you guys have such sucky monitors?

my CRT can do 1600 X 1200 effortlessly

Those resolutions you guys list are weak lol

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 8:59 pm 
MTM2 Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 6:19 pm
Posts: 1276
Location: Valparaíso, Chile.
Slayer wrote:
why do you guys have such sucky monitors?

my CRT can do 1600 X 1200 effortlessly

Those resolutions you guys list are weak lol


Well, is up to your monitor and video card how much resolution can be displayed. Doesn't matter if it's CRT or LCD.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 10:58 pm 
Diggerdude
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 11:32 am
Posts: 176
Location: Behind You
Quote:
Note: you will see "MONSTER.EXE" on the list, not "Monster Truck Madness 2", you can change the name on "profile settings->update name"


Where is profile settings?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 11:58 pm 
MTM2 Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 6:19 pm
Posts: 1276
Location: Valparaíso, Chile.
Diggerdude wrote:
Quote:
Note: you will see "MONSTER.EXE" on the list, not "Monster Truck Madness 2", you can change the name on "profile settings->update name"


Where is profile settings?


Image

[(-:]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 8:15 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 4:04 pm
Posts: 241
Major kudos to you for doing this but.. Only differences I am noticing are slow frames and a much brighter game play. Thats about it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 8:34 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:39 pm
Posts: 1769
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba, Canada
LCD's normally can achieve much higher resolutions, at a much cheaper hardware price.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:42 am 
Diggerdude
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 11:32 am
Posts: 176
Location: Behind You
I'm running a 15.4in Widescreen LCD at 1280 by 800 and I see no difference.

Image

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:49 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 9:25 am
Posts: 141
Location: South Wales. UK.
Brilliant! Had some problems at first, the frame rate was a joke!
But it is running now at a good frame rate and High Res.
It's like playing a modern update of MTM. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 12:12 pm 
MTM2 Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 6:19 pm
Posts: 1276
Location: Valparaíso, Chile.
>I'm running a 15.4in Widescreen LCD at 1280 by 800 and I see no difference.
your monitor must display at least 1260x1024, obviously, your automatically see the difference, and your screenshots will be 1280x960 not 640x480 heh

>Major kudos to you for doing this but.. Only differences I am noticing are slow frames and a much brighter game play. Thats about it.
Use the gamma helper. (all programs->glide wrapper->gamma helper) to set a lower gamma value.
Slow frame rates? heh, that's up to your hardware, i run 15-14fps on 1280x960, but the game is still playable.


If you have followed all the steps, and it's still not working, that means your monitor can't switch to 1280x960.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next   


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group